Every year in France, €9.2 billion is given to charities working for the public good. A large share of it goes to the same handful of organisations: the French Red Cross, the Restos du Cœur, the Ligue contre le cancer, AFM-Téléthon, Médecins Sans Frontières. The figures are impressive. The names are familiar. The causes are worthy.
And yet receiving a lot of donations is not the same as getting the most impact out of every euro.
The independent evaluators who compare how effective charities are (GiveWell for global health, Giving Green for climate, the Happier Lives Institute for wellbeing) all reach the same conclusion: the gaps in effectiveness between charities are huge. According to the Happier Lives Institute's chapter in the World Happiness Report 2025, the most rigorously evaluated charities create around 150 times more wellbeing per euro than the average charity, and up to 3,500 times more than some common interventions.
None of the charities in this ranking is recommended for its effectiveness by independent evaluators.
To understand why, we wrote a full article on whether you should give to the biggest, best-known charities.
This article starts with the factual ranking of the charities that receive the most donations in France. It then explains why that ranking can't answer the real question: where can a euro do the most good? Finally, it sets out a practical method for giving with impact per euro in mind.
Find the charities with the most impact, not the biggest fundraising →
Scroll the table sideways to see every column.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Public generosity | Of which donations (individuals + corporate) | Of which legacies, gifts, life insurance | Other income | Total income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apprentis d'Auteuil | 2025 | €178.3M | €41.7M | €115.8M | €426.3M (public funding, including child welfare services) | €604.6M |
| 2 | Restos du Cœur | 2024-2025 | €166.0M | n/a | n/a | €121.4M | €287.4M |
| 3 | French Red Cross | 2025 | €162.2M | €115.5M | €21.6M | €1,585.0M (public funding, income from its facilities) | €1,747.2M |
| 4 | Ligue contre le cancer (combined accounts) | 2024 | €141.2M (89%) | not broken down | not broken down | €17.4M | €158.6M |
| 5 | Institut Pasteur | 2025 | €136.5M (1/3 of income) | €33.0M | €73.4M | €266.0M (state funding, patents, research contracts) | €402.5M |
| 6 | MSF France (raised in France) | 2025 | €118.2M | n/a | n/a | €521.8M (other MSF sections and affiliates) | €640.0M (combined accounts) |
| 7 | AFM-Téléthon | 2024 | €115.0M (87.8%, including €96.6M from the Téléthon) | €98.0M | €9.6M | €15.9M | €130.9M |
| 8 | Secours Catholique (Caritas France) | 2025 | €113.2M | €64.9M | €45.5M | €36.6M | €149.8M |
| 9 | UNICEF France | 2025 | €112.1M | €86.0M | €24.3M | €7.8M | €119.9M |
| 10 | SPA (animal protection) | 2024 | €92.7M | €43.4M | €45.1M | €14.3M | €107.0M |
| 11 | Institut Curie | 2025 | €88.8M | n/a | n/a | €509.0M (mostly national health insurance) | €597.8M |
| 12 | Fondation pour la Recherche Médicale (FRM) | 2025 | €79.0M | €21.2M | €46.5M | n/a | n/a |
| 13 | Médecins du Monde (Doctors of the World) | 2025 | €67.3M (47%) | €55.7M | €10.8M | €75.9M | €143.2M |
| 14 | Petits Frères des Pauvres | 2025 | €65.7M | €21.2M | €41.6M | €11.1M | €76.8M |
| 15 | Handicap International (federal network) | 2025 | €63.1M (26%) | €52.9M | €8.2M | €178.9M | €242.0M |
| 16 | Secours Populaire Français | 2025 | €59.9M (34%) | €42.9M | €16.9M | €116.2M | €176.1M |
| 17 | Fondation pour le Logement des Défavorisés (formerly Fondation Abbé Pierre) | 2025 | €55.4M (95%) | €30.3M | €19.6M | €2.8M | €58.2M |
| 18 | Secours Islamique France | 2025 | €50.1M | €49.5M | €0.1M | €35.6M | €85.7M |
| 19 | Fondation ARC pour la recherche sur le cancer | 2025 | ~€50M* (rounded published figure) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20 | Fondation du Patrimoine (heritage) | 2025 | €47.7M* (provisional figure) | €47.7M (fundraising appeals €32.7M + corporate giving €15.0M) | n/a | n/a | €168.7M (provisional) |
* Provisional or older figure: see the methodology below. n/a: not published separately.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Public generosity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Action contre la Faim (Action Against Hunger) | 2024 | €46.6M |
| 22 | Gustave Roussy (Institute + Foundation) | 2023 | ~€43.8M* |
| 23 | SNSM (Sauveteurs en Mer, sea rescue) | 2025 | €41.5M |
| 24 | Fondation Villages d'Enfance Ensemble (formerly SOS Villages d'Enfants) | 2025 | €39.5M |
| 25 | Fondation 30 Millions d'Amis | 2024 | €39.0M |
| 26 | Fondation Brigitte Bardot | 2022 | €32.6M* |
| 27 | Greenpeace France | 2025 | €32.2M |
| 28 | Amnesty International France | 2025 | €31.9M |
| 29 | APF France handicap | 2025 | €30.9M |
| 30 | CCFD-Terre Solidaire | 2025 | €30.7M |
The ranking is based on the "public generosity" line (générosité du public) that each charity reports in its most recent financial statements. When a charity publishes several tables with different totals, we use the income and expenditure statement by origin and use (the CROD), which is the format French regulations require. This line covers donations from individuals, legacies and lifetime gifts, life insurance policies, corporate giving and other income linked to public generosity. It excludes grants and other public funding (including billing to the national health insurance system and child welfare funding), contributions from international donors, and income from the charity's own activities.
In-kind donations and volunteer time, which are valued separately in the accounts, are not counted for any organisation. This is why the Banques Alimentaires (the French network of food banks) do not appear in this ranking: of the €594 million in resources declared by the network in 2025, 75% are food donations, mostly from retailers and the food industry, and 13% is the valuation of volunteer time. Public donations to their federation amounted to €9.5 million in 2024.
The most recent consistent national ranking (Recherches & Solidarités, 2022 data) ranks charities on donations from individuals only, leaving out legacies and corporate giving. That approach under-represents charities whose funding relies mainly on legacies (FRM, Fondation ARC, Fondation 30 Millions d'Amis, Fondation Brigitte Bardot). Our ranking puts every component of public generosity back in. That is what puts Apprentis d'Auteuil at the top: legacies make up almost two thirds of its public generosity.
Most figures come from 2025 financial statements. The following are still on the 2024 financial year: the Ligue contre le cancer (combined accounts for its head office and local committees), AFM-Téléthon, the SPA, Action contre la Faim and Fondation 30 Millions d'Amis. The Restos du Cœur use a different financial year (May 2024 to April 2025). For Gustave Roussy (2023) and Fondation Brigitte Bardot (2022), no more recent figures had been published at the time of writing. Handicap International only publishes accounts for its federal network. When a line isn't broken down in the report, we mark it "n/a".
Figures followed by an asterisk are provisional: Fondation ARC only publishes a rounded figure in its annual report, the Fondation du Patrimoine figure comes from early results announced before the accounts were finalised, and the Gustave Roussy and Fondation Brigitte Bardot figures are several years old. A revision could change ranks 19 to 22.
We are more confident in the top 20 than in ranks 21 to 30: some charities that may have recently received large sums, but haven't yet published their accounts, could belong in this top 30.
For Médecins Sans Frontières, the combined accounts show €487.5M in public generosity in 2025, of which €369.6M was passed on by other sections of the movement, mainly MSF USA, which together with MSF France make up the Paris operational centre. That scope isn't comparable with the other rows, so the ranking uses the amount raised directly in France (€118.2M).
When people talk about a charity's budget, they are actually lumping together several very different streams of money.
Few charities separate individual donations from corporate giving and legacies. This table uses the "donations" figure exactly as each charity publishes it.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Published donations | What the figure covers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | French Red Cross | 2025 | €115.5M | Individual donations (€100.7M) + corporate giving (€14.8M) |
| 2 | AFM-Téléthon | 2024 | €98.0M | Individual donations (€93.7M, Téléthon included) + corporate giving (€4.2M) |
| 3 | UNICEF France | 2025 | €86.0M | Individual donations (€76.6M) + corporate giving (€9.4M) |
| 4 | Secours Catholique (Caritas France) | 2025 | €64.9M | Individual donations + corporate giving |
| 5 | Médecins du Monde | 2025 | €55.7M | Donations + corporate giving |
A legacy is a planned decision: someone names one or more RUP charities as beneficiaries in their will. This channel favours well-known, long-established charities, the ones notaries and will-writing services already know.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Legacies, gifts and life insurance | Share of public generosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apprentis d'Auteuil | 2025 | €115.8M | 65% |
| 2 | Institut Pasteur | 2025 | €73.4M | 54% |
| 3 | Fondation pour la Recherche Médicale (FRM) | 2025 | €46.5M | 59% |
| 4 | Secours Catholique (Caritas France) | 2025 | €45.5M | 40% |
| 5 | SPA | 2024 | €45.1M | 49% |
Across the top 20 charities that publish a breakdown, legacies account for more than a third of public generosity. Two of the five biggest recipients of legacies (Institut Pasteur, FRM) fund medical research, a cause that resonates strongly with end-of-life decisions. The heaviest reliance sits just outside the top 20: in its latest published accounts (2022), Fondation Brigitte Bardot drew 92% of its public generosity from legacies. Fondation 30 Millions d'Amis also receives large legacies (€18.5M in 2024, nearly half its public generosity). In October 2025, France's national audit office, the Cour des comptes, warned that it risked hoarding funds, with €86M built up in reserves.
A reminder: these are not donations. They are funding contracts with governments, international organisations or local authorities. This money has no place in a "public generosity" ranking, but charities always include it in the "total income" figure they put forward.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Grants, public funding and institutional donors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | French Red Cross | 2025 | €1,158.9M (combined scope) |
| 2 | Institut Curie | 2025 | €398.8M (mostly hospital billing to the national health insurance system) |
| 3 | Apprentis d'Auteuil | 2025 | €352.9M (including child welfare funding) |
| 4 | Handicap International (federal network) | 2025 | €157.8M (institutional donors) |
| 5 | Institut Pasteur | 2025 | €140.7M (state funding) |
The French Red Cross, Institut Curie and Apprentis d'Auteuil come top because they run facilities paid for with public money: health and social care facilities, a hospital, children's homes. For these three organisations, public generosity makes up between 9% and 30% of income. Handicap International relies on institutional donors instead (humanitarian demining, prosthetics, health programmes in conflict zones): your euro makes up 26% of its budget. At Médecins du Monde, your euro makes up 47% of the budget, roughly level with public funding.
This line covers income that is neither donations nor public funding: patents and licences, research contracts, sales, services and contributions from beneficiaries.
| Rank | Charity | Year | Income from own activities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | French Red Cross | 2025 | €283.9M |
| 2 | Institut Pasteur | 2025 | €95.5M (patents, licences, research contracts) |
| 3 | Institut Curie | 2025 | €74.4M (financial contributions, medicine resales, other income) |
| 4 | Apprentis d'Auteuil | 2025 | €51.3M |
| 5 | Secours Populaire Français | 2025 | €47.3M |
If charities were ranked by total budget, the French Red Cross would come out far ahead, with €1.75 billion in income. But more than 90% of that budget doesn't come from donations: it pays for facilities and contracted public services.
| Ranked by... | Number 1 |
|---|---|
| Donations from individuals only | French Red Cross (€115.5M) |
| Legacies and lifetime gifts | Apprentis d'Auteuil (€115.8M) |
| Grants and public funding | French Red Cross (€1,158.9M) |
| Income from own activities | French Red Cross (€283.9M) |
| Total public generosity | Apprentis d'Auteuil (€178.3M) |
The top 20 charities receiving the most donations in France is first and foremost a ranking of fame and fundraising power. The charities at the top have the biggest communications budgets, the longest-standing media partnerships (the Téléthon with France Télévisions since 1987, the Restos du Cœur with the Enfoirés charity concerts since 1986), the widest volunteer networks and the longest history in French public life.
This ranking of visibility tells you nothing about what happens to each euro once it has been raised. Two charities can raise similar amounts and differ in impact by a factor of 100 or 1,000.
The idea that giving to any of the big, well-known charities will be effective doesn't stand up well to the numbers: you could be missing out on 99% of what your donation could achieve.
None of the charities in this ranking appears on the current recommendation lists of the main independent effectiveness evaluators: GiveWell for global health, Giving Green for climate, Founders Pledge across several causes, and the EA Animal Welfare Fund and Animal Charity Evaluators for animals.
Every year, these evaluators review hundreds of charities around the world against strict criteria: cost per unit of impact (for example, the number of healthy years of life gained per €1,000 donated), the quality of impact evidence (ideally from randomised controlled trials), the capacity to put extra funding to good use, transparency about negative results and discontinued programmes, and counterfactual impact (what would have happened without the charity).
France's biggest charities fall short of these criteria for two reasons. The first is a lack of clear priorities. MSF runs emergency humanitarian programmes in conflict zones, long-term health programmes, advocacy campaigns and epidemic responses all at once. The World Happiness Report 2025 calls this kind of organisation a MANGO (Multi-Armed NGO) and shows that, by design, these organisations can't claim to focus their resources where the benefit per euro is highest.
The second is not using the evidence that already exists. Many of these charities' programmes could be rigorously evaluated (food distribution, primary healthcare, schooling, housing). The methods exist. So do the tools: DALYs (disability-adjusted life years) and WELLBYs (wellbeing-adjusted life years). But these organisations choose to report activity indicators (number of beneficiaries, number of countries, number of programmes) rather than effectiveness indicators.
The charities in this ranking fall into a few broad groups. For each one, we have published an analysis explaining why we think the same euro can do more good elsewhere.
A widespread idea is to judge a charity by how much of its budget goes on "programmes" rather than "overheads". The lower the overheads, the more effective the charity, or so the thinking goes.
This intuition is largely wrong. A charity with 5% overheads that funds weak programmes does less good than a charity with 20% overheads that funds highly effective ones. The overhead percentage is misleading: overheads typically include rigorous impact evaluation, staff training, beneficiary follow-up and data collection. A charity that underinvests in these saves on its headline costs but loses on the effectiveness of every euro spent on its programmes.
Not all causes are equally cost-effective. Distributing anti-malaria bednets in countries where the disease is endemic costs a few euros per child protected and sharply reduces child mortality. The deadliest diseases in low-income countries are no longer a major cause of death in rich countries, where preventing them costs vastly more per life saved.
Independent evaluators single out four causes as especially effective:
Targeted programmes in low-income countries (fighting malaria, vitamin A supplements, vaccination, child nutrition support). This cause is central to GiveWell's recommendations.
Factory farming in Europe and the United States, where hundreds of millions of animals suffer in conditions that could be avoided.
Decarbonising the highest-emitting sectors (energy, heavy industry, transport).
Pandemics, nuclear proliferation, artificial intelligence governance.
What these causes have in common is that they are underfunded relative to the size of the problem, and they offer interventions with proven effectiveness per euro.
Once you have chosen a cause, comparing charities is a huge, technically demanding job. That work has already been done. Several specialist organisations spend tens of thousands of hours a year on it and publish their recommendations openly and for free. This is exactly the method Mieux Donner uses to identify high-impact charities: we cross-check these evaluators' recommendations.
These evaluators are independent of the charities they recommend. Their methods are public. Their recommendations are updated every year. If a recommended charity becomes less effective or can no longer put extra funding to good use, it drops off the list.
Mieux Donner gives you access to the best giving opportunities while letting you claim the French tax reduction on your donations.
You decide how to divide your donations between high-impact charities, or give to funds that direct your generosity to wherever the need is greatest at the time. You can change the amount or stop at any time, and Mieux Donner doesn't take a single cent of what is meant for the charities.
Our recommended charities are assessed against public criteria: evidence of effectiveness, cost per unit of impact, and a real need for additional funding.
See our recommended charities →Apprentis d'Auteuil comes top, with €178.3M raised from the public in 2025, including €115.8M in legacies, lifetime gifts and life insurance and €41.7M in donations and corporate giving. Next come the Restos du Cœur (€166.0M in the 2024-2025 financial year), the French Red Cross (€162.2M), the Ligue contre le cancer (€141.2M, 2024 accounts) and Institut Pasteur (€136.5M).
These figures can't be compared with each charity's "total budget". The French Red Cross had €1.75 billion in income in 2025, less than 10% of which came from public generosity. At Institut Pasteur, nearly €266 million comes from other sources: state funding, research contracts, patents and licences.
Because Institut Pasteur is one of the few French institutions that has received very large legacies and gifts for decades. They have built up an endowment whose returns fund a significant share of its income every year. In total, around a third of its annual income (€136.5M out of €402.5M in 2025) counts as public generosity in the broad sense.
The rest of its budget (€266M) comes from state funding, public and private research contracts, and patent and licence revenue. So giving to Institut Pasteur doesn't play the same role as giving to the Red Cross or Médecins Sans Frontières. You are adding room for manoeuvre at an institution whose budget is already mostly covered by other sources.
No. Receiving a lot and being effective per euro are two different things. The charities that receive the most donations in France are, above all, the ones with the highest profile, the biggest communications budgets and the widest volunteer networks.
In its chapter of the World Happiness Report 2025, the Happier Lives Institute estimates that the best charities create around 150 times more wellbeing per euro than the average, and that the best interventions have up to 3,500 times more effect than the ones that receive most of our generosity. None of the charities in the ranking above appears on the current recommendation lists of the main independent evaluators (GiveWell, Giving Green, Founders Pledge, EA Animal Welfare Fund, Animal Charity Evaluators).
That doesn't mean these charities do harm. They help hundreds of thousands of people every year. It means we have no evidence suggesting that giving a euro to one of them is as effective a use of our generosity as giving it to the charities the evaluators recommend.
Three questions, from most to least reliable:
1. Is the charity recommended by a recognised independent evaluator? This is the strongest test. GiveWell for global health, Giving Green for climate, the EA Animal Welfare Fund and Animal Charity Evaluators for animal welfare, Founders Pledge across several causes. These evaluators publish their methods, update their recommendations every year, and have no financial ties to the charities they recommend.
2. Does the charity publish its impact results, not just its activity figures? An activity figure: "we served X meals, put X children in school, supported X people". An impact figure: "our programme reduced child mortality by X% in a randomised group compared with a control group". A charity that only publishes activity figures isn't telling you whether its work has any effect, let alone whether it is effective per euro.
3. Does the charity explain how it sets priorities? A charity running 500 programmes at once can't show that it focuses its resources where the benefit per euro is highest. A charity that says "we run this specific programme in this specific area because that is where each euro produces the most measurable impact" is telling you something very different.
The trap to avoid: the overhead percentage. A charity with 5% overheads that funds weak programmes does less good than a charity with 20% overheads that funds highly effective ones.